Undergraduate Senior Award Winners


Undergraduate Student Awards

Annual student and faculty awards were offered during an annual honors convocation, April 11, 2011. Please congratulate the following seniors, who will be graduating this May. (Awards are listed by department.)

Allied health & Human Services

Paul J. Marr, MD Athletic Training Scholarship Award
    Michael Frank Lloyd

Academic Excellence Award
    Courtney Eve Renshaw

Outstanding Social Work Academic Award
    Ashley Michele Hartz

Outstanding Social Work Field Placement Award
    Lauren Ashley Miller

Dr. Phyllis Hay Research Award
    Roselyn Mfum Boahene
    Sister Lucy S. Tesha

Caron Treatment Centers Award of Excellence
    Donna Marie Orsatti


Outstanding Scholar Athletes
    Eric Thomas Phillips
    Rhiannon Kyle Sorrentino


Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award
    Maria Belinda Charlene Morales Lusica

Institute of Management AccountantsAward
    Trevor J. Ashley

Excellence in Marketing
    Jared Michael Galvin

Excellence in Sport Management
    Michelle Elizabeth Jensen

Excellence in Business
    Kelsey Lynn Brown

Criminal Justice

Internship Award
    Devin Matthew Leonard Gage

St. Michael the Archangel Award
    Jesse Frederick Stock
    Danielle Kristina Zacckey

Sister Pacelli Award
    Alexandra Noelle Stengel


Emma Yoh Award for Outstanding Professionalism
    Christy Marie Yousaitis

Outstanding Undergraduate Education Major   
    Hannah M. Short

Outstanding Student Teacher Awards
      Tyler Jacob Runkle
    Rhiannon Kyle Sorrentino

English, Communication, and Computer & information Studies

The Elizabeth Susman Award for Scholarship and Creativity
    Veronica Jean Keselica

Alvernian Award for Editorial Excellence
    Denise Christine Elliott

Excellence in Video and Television Production
    Alyssa Lauren Koehler
    Patrick Frank Watson, Jr.

Academic Excellence Award in CIS
    Denise Christine Elliott

Information Stewardship Award Academic
    Bradley G. Shupinski

Fine & Performing Arts

Frances J. Thomas Theatre Award
    Mark Steven Molchany


Outstanding Student in the Humanities
    Emily Caroline Berret

High Achievement in History
    Emily Caroline Berret

High Achievement in Political Science
    Emily Caroline Berret
    Richard Lee Engle
    Abigail Katharine Stone

High Achievement in Philosophy
    Richard Lee Engle
    John Anthony Hutta, II

High Achievement in Social Studies
    Kayla Marie Andrechick

High Achievement in Theology
    Christopher Reagan Farley
    John Anthony Hutta, II


Franciscan Service and Social Justice Award

    Christopher Reagan Farley


Outstanding Clinical Performance Award
    Amanda S. Tshudy

Excellence in Community Health Nursing Award
    Shirley Ann McGowan
    Felicia Grace Schantz

Spirit of St. Francis Award
    Amanda Sydney Walter

Leaders in Learning Award
    Caitlin Elizabeth Herman   

Psychology & Counseling

Award for Research Excellence
    Danielle Rosalyn Fessenbecker

Psychology Award for Academic Excellence
    Therese Marie Walsh

Science & Math

Frank Podczasy Award
    Saif Balasem

American Chemical Society Award

    Lauren Ann Kurek

Holleran Center Community Fellow (Graduating)

    Christopher Reagan Farley

 Follow Alvernia blogs on Tumblr

Trending News Stories:


Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+ YouTube RSS Feed Pinterest Instagram tumblr Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+ RSS Feed