May

Img: Magazine
Alvernia Magazine
Latest Edition
Contact us

Honors & Awards — Spring 2010

Date: 5/3/2010

Alvernia graduating seniors received awards and honor cords at the annual Honors Convocation, held April 18, 2010. Below are this year's award winners, listed by degree.


Bachelor of Arts


Urlene Boisette   
    magna cum laude   
    Philadelphia Center Director’s Award and Father Martin Ashley’s Academic Award   
    Behavioral Health Studies           
    Philadelphia, Pa.

Sean M. Buck   
    magna cum laude   
    St. Michael the Archangel Award   
    Criminal Justice           
    Shoemakersville, Pa.

Bridget Anne Burger   
    magna cum laude   
    Excellence in Sport Management   
    Sport Management           
    Harleysville, Pa.

Melani Kathleen Calabria           
    Addiction - Betty Ford Award   
    Addiction Studies           
    Wyomissing, Pa.

Anodja Marie Creighton   
    cum laude   
    Caron Achievement Award and Criminal Justice Academic Excellence Award   
    Criminal Justice           
    Philadelphia, Pa.

AnnMarie Cupo   
    cum laude   
    Outstanding Student Teacher Award   
    Elementary Education           
    Conshohocken, Pa.

Danielle D. Davis   
    magna cum laude   
    Caron Award of Excellence   
    Behavioral Health Studies           
    Philadelphia, Pa.

Amber Lynn Derkotch   
    magna cum laude   
    Addictions Caron Treatment Center Award   
    Addiction Studies           
    Boyertown, Pa.

Christopher Michael Fake   
    magna cum laude   
    Psychology - Leadership Award   
    Psychology           
    Hanover, Pa.

Leslie C. Fazio   
    summa cum laude   
    Wall Street Journal Award   
    Management           
    Sinking Spring, Pa.

Luis M. Fontanez, Jr.   
    magna cum laude   
    Psychology - Award for Clinical Excellence   
    Psychology           
    Reading, Pa.

Justine Nicole Fronheiser   
    summa cum laude   
    ACBSP Student Leadership Award and PA Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award   
    Accounting           
    Barto, Pa.

Robert Cyril Ganter II   
    magna cum laude   
    SHRM Outstanding Student Leader   
    Management   
    Accounting   
    Reading, Pa.

Brandi Lee Grubb   
    summa cum laude   
    Criminal Justice Academic Excellence Award   
    Criminal Justice           
    Shillington, Pa.

Jacqueline Faye Hamel   
    magna cum laude   
    Excellence in Marketing   
    Marketing           
    Honey Brook, Pa.

Sarah J. Heckman           
    Communication - Henry Miller Award   
    English   
    Communications   
    Elizabethtown, Pa.

Courtney Lauren Heffernan   
    cum laude   
    Emma Yoh Award for Outstanding Professionalism in Education   
    Elementary Education           
    Douglassville, Pa.

Laura Beth Heffner   
    magna cum laude   
    Communication - Margaret Oberholtzer Lawrence Award   
    English           
    Mount Penn, Pa.

Demetrius Thomas James           
    Behavioral Health Studies Director Award   
    Behavioral Health Studies           
    Sinking Spring, Pa.

Tawana N. James           
    Alvernian Award for Journalistic Creativity   
    Behavioral Health Studies           
    Philadelphia, Pa.

Heather Rainé Kissinger   
    cum laude   
    Frances J. Thomas Theatre Award   
    Theatre Studies           
    Mount Penn, Pa.

Karolina D. Legwant   
    summa cum laude   
    Outstanding Student in Humanities and High Achievement in Philosophy   
    Elementary Education   
    Philosophy   
    Leesport, Pa.

Ryan Scott Lineaweaver   
    cum laude   
    Excellence in Video & Television Production Award   
    Sport Management   
    Communication   
    Robesonia, Pa.

Brianne Mahoney   
    magna cum laude   
    Outstanding Student Teacher Award and Zephyrus Award for Excellence   
    English Secondary Education           
    Reading, Pa.

Angela M. Miller           
    Alvernian Award for Editorial Excellence   
    Communication           
    Blandon, Pa.

Thomas P. Morgan   
    magna cum laude   
    Outstanding Education Student   
    Elementary Education           
    Reading, Pa.

Yasmeen Tahira Mosley-Payton           
    Criminal Justice Academic Achievement Award   
    Criminal Justice           
    Philadelphia, Pa.

Kayla ElizabethAnne Oliver           
    Addictions Excellence Award   
    Addiction Studies           
    Lebanon, Pa.

Maureen Achieng Ouma   
    summa cum laude   
    Communication - Elizabeth Susman Award   
    English Secondary Education           
    Reading, Pa.

Maureen Jennifer Plover           
    High Achievement in Political Science   
    Theology           
    Warminster, Pa.

Gerald John Powell   
    cum laude   
    High Achievement in History   
    History   
    Political Science   
    Havertown, Pa.

Kristopher Scott Rodgers   
    summa cum laude   
    Alvernian Award for News Reporting   
    Communication           
    Sinking Spring, Pa.

James L. Snyder   
    magna cum laude   
    High Achievement in Theology   
    Theology           
    Lancaster, Pa.

Kara Ashley Swope   
    cum laude   
    Criminal Justice Internship Award   
    Criminal Justice           
    Reading, Pa.

Daniel A. Trojan   
    magna cum laude   
    Schuylkill Center Director’s Award   
    Criminal Justice           
    Mahanoy City, Pa.

Lisa Ann Venkler   
    magna cum laude   
    Betty Ford Center Academic Award   
    Behavioral Health Studies           
    Reading, Pa.

Daniel Michael Wehry   
    cum laude   
    Excellence in Accounting   
    Accounting           
    Philadelphia, Pa.

Keiko L. Wolfe   
    summa cum laude   
    Psychology - Award for Research Excellence   
    Psychology           
    Douglassville, Pa.

 

Bachelor of Science


Allison Anne Austin   
    cum laude   
    Paul J. Marr, MD Athletic Training Scholarship Award   
    Athletic Training           
    Clifton, N.J.

Carol Ann Haas   
    magna cum laude   
    Academic Excellence in CIS   
    Computer Information Systems           
    Fleetwood, Pa.

Gretchen Lincoln Hess   
    summa cum laude   
    Outstanding Academic Achievement   
    Business Administration           
    Blandon, Pa.

Diane J. Jacobs   
    magna cum laude   
    Computer Information Systems - Information Stewardship Award   
    Computer Information Systems       
    Reading, Pa.

Thomas E. Pienta Jr.   
    summa cum laude   
    Main Campus Director’s Award   
    Business Administration           
    Shillington, Pa.

David J. Reber Jr   
    magna cum laude   
    American Chemical Society Award   
    Chemistry   
    Forensic Science   
    Auburn, Pa.

Jamie Leigh Reiger   
    summa cum laude   
    Athletic Training Academic Excellence Award   
    Athletic Training           
    Easton, Pa.

Augustine Sebastionelli           
    Computer Information Systems Award for Internship Excellence   
    Computer Information Systems           
    Allentown, Pa.

Ashley Marie Strauss   
    cum laude   
    Science - Frank Podczasy Award   
    Biochemistry           
    Leesport, Pa.


Bachelor of Science in Nursing


Chardonnay Lynette DiNenna   
    cum laude   
    Nursing - Leaders in Learning Award   
    Nursing           
    Sinking Spring, Pa.

Joclyn Catherine Drum   
    cum laude   
    Nursing Leadership Award   
    Nursing           
    Lebanon, Pa.

Kyle Justine Lorah-Gabrjolek   
    cum laude   
    Nursing Leadership Award   
    Nursing           
    Reading, Pa.

Cheryl Lynn Garman    
    summa cum laude   
    Academic Achievement Award – Nursing   
    Nursing-Completion           
    Sinking Spring, Pa.

Peggy Sue Glass           
    Nursing Research Award   
    Nursing-Completion           
    Mohnton, Pa.

Maria Vaneeza Gonzalez   
    magna cum laude   
    Spirit of St. Francis Award – Nursing   
    Nursing-Completion           
    Reading, Pa.

Rachel Elizabeth Groves   
    magna cum laude   
    Nursing - Leaders in Learning Award   
    Nursing           
    Reading, Pa.

Jason Philip Kempfort
    Nursing - Outstanding Clinical Performance
    Nursing
    Reading, Pa.

Roxanne Lane           
    Nursing - Spirit of St. Francis Award   
    Nursing           
    Churchville, Pa.

Chelsie Lynn Ober   
    summa cum laude   
    Excellence in Clinical Practice – Nursing   
    Nursing-Completion           
    Womelsdorf, Pa.

Sarah M. Rudi   
    magna cum laude   
    Nursing - Outstanding Clinical Performance   
    Nursing           
    Elizabethtown, Pa.

Mohannie St Cyr   
    cum laude   
    Excellence in Community Health Nursing Award   
    Nursing           
    Emmaus, Pa.

Diouheratou Traore   
    summa cum laude   
    Excellence in Community Health Nursing Award   
    Nursing           
    Reading, Pa.

Michelle Beth Van Luvanee   
    cum laude   
    Nursing - Spirit of St. Francis Award   
    Nursing           
    Bernville, Pa.


Bachelor of Social Work

           
Nicole E. Albert-Walsh   
    magna cum laude   
    Dr. Phyllis Hay Research Award   
    Social Work           
    Boyertown, Pa.

Meghan Leigh McGlone   
    cum laude   
    Outstanding Social Work Field Placement Award   
    Social Work           
    Reading, Pa.

Cecily N. Pachuilo           
    Dr. Phyllis Hay Research Award   
    Social Work           
    West Lawn, Pa.

Natalie Lyn Smith   
    summa cum laude   
    Outstanding Social Work Academic Award   
    Social Work           
    Wernersville, Pa.       

 

Master of Arts  

                             

Evelyn Colón   
    MACC Commitment to Clinical Advancement                   
    Hamburg, Pa.

Mary A. Donahue   
    Outstanding Master of Arts in Liberal Studies
    Andalusia, Pa.

Delores Jenkins   
    Behavioral Health Studies Crusader Award   
    Philadelphia, Pa.

Vallery Christene Johnson   

    Father Martin Ashley’s Humanity Award   
    Philadelphia, Pa.

Terrilynn Sams-Burley   
    MACC Award for Professional Growth
    Philadelphia, Pa.

Jamie Elizabeth Ott   
    MACC Award of Excellence           
    Mohrsville, Pa.

Cheryl Ann Wilson-Smith   
    MACC Professional Counseling Development Award       
    Sinking Spring, Pa.


Master in Business Administration 

              

Stefani L. Schultz
    Outstanding Master of Business Administration
    Shillington, Pa.

Karen Althea Sciolé   
    Outstanding Master of Business Administration
    Reading, Pa.


Master in Education

                       

Kristine Diane Endy   
    Outstanding Master of Education       
    Boyertown, Pa.

Pamela S. Zebrine   
    Founding Dean’s Award           
    Blandon, Pa.      

 

Master of Science in Occupational Therapy

 

Matthew Robert Bennethum   
    Master of Science in Occupational Therapy Award of Excellence   
    Sinking Spring, Pa.

 

Img: senior scholar winners

Alvernia juniors Kelsey Brown and Lauren Kurek were named Senior Scholars during Honors Convocation.

 
Img
 
 
  • History: Established as a private four-year liberal arts college in 1958, Alvernia celebrated its 50th year by being awarded university status in 2008.
  • Heritage: Founded by the Bernardine Sisters, a Catholic religious order, the university embraces the Franciscan core values of service, humility, collegiality, contemplation and peacemaking.
  • Motto: “To Learn, To Love, To Serve”
  • Campus: The main campus in Reading is 121 acres, with two satellite campuses in Philadelphia and Pottsville (Schuylkill County).
  • Location: Our residential campus is situated three miles from center-city Reading, in the scenic Blue Mountain area of Eastern Pennsylvania.
  • Enrollment: 3,000 students attend Alvernia including 1,500 traditional undergraduates, 600 continuing education students, and 780 graduate students. Over 77% of first-year students live on campus.
  • Faculty: Our professors are accomplished scholars, experts in their fields, and supportive mentors. The student-to-faculty ratio is 14:1. Most classes are 20 students or fewer.
  • Athletics: NCAA Division III, member of the Commonwealth Conference of the Middle Atlantic States Athletic Corporation and member of Eastern College Athletic Conference, 8 men’s and 10 women’s intercollegiate sports.